Hester v. DISH Network LLC et al, No. 7:2014cv00282 - Document 24 (E.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] Stat. §§ 75-54(4) through 75-55(3). See id. 18 ~ 65. Unlike her other NCDCA claims, Hester has sufficiently alleged injury as to this claim. Specifically, she has submitted an affidavit from her attorney, Christopher Livingston, of the fees he charged to draft a ceasecommunication letter to Convergent in response to Convergent's letter to Hester. See Livingston Aff. [D.E. 20-1]; see also [D.E. 21-1] ("Cease-Communication and Attorney Representation Letter" dated October 29, 2014). Ofthe various NCDCA provisions Hester cites in support ofher claim, only section 75-55(3) remotely relates to this case. As discussed, section 75-55(3) ofthe NCDCA prevents debt collectors from "[c]ommunicating with a consumer (other than a statement of account used in the normal course of business) whenever the debt collector has been notified by the consumer's attorney that he represents said consumer." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-55(3). Moreover, viewing the record in the light most favorable to Hester, Dish Network knew on or about June 9, 2014, that Hester had hired counsel. See [D.E. 19-15] 21 ("Customer states that she will get her lawyer involved, Chris Livingston.").