Fanning et al v. Burnett, Trustee, No. 5:2023cv00373 - Document 19 (E.D.N.C. 2024)
[…] Where there are two permissible views of the evidence, the factfinder’s choice between them cannot be clearly erroneous. Id. at 573-74. 2. Analysis Appellants contend that both Local Bankruptcy Rules 4002-1(g)(5) and 1(g)(6) abridge their rights, are substantive rather than procedural, and are unconstitutionally nonuniform. The court disagrees. The court’s authority to promulgate local rules stems from 28 U.S.C. § 2075, under which Congress delegated to the Supreme Court “the power to prescribe by general rules . . . the practice and procedure in cases under title 11.” 28 U.S.C. § 2075. The Supreme Court in turn has issued Bankruptcy Rules, which in part authorize district courts to adopt local bankruptcy rules “by action of a majority of the judges thereof” or delegate the process to bankruptcy judges, as this court has done. Fed. R. Bankr.