Fanning et al v. Burnett, Trustee, No. 5:2023cv00373 - Document 19 (E.D.N.C. 2024)
[…] Locan et al., Nos. 5:20-cv-654, 20-cv-656 (E.D.N.C. Feb. 9, 2022) (declining to pass judgment on a Local Bankruptcy Rule where the challenge was raised for the first time on appeal). Maintaining the instant appeal in the district court will serve to conserve judicial resources and to promote efficiencies in decisionmaking. Accordingly, the instant motion for certification of direct appeal is denied. B. Appeal of Order Denying Motion to Abrogate 1. Standard of Review This court has appellate jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a) to review the bankruptcy court’s orders. “An appeal under subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be taken in the same manner as appeals in civil proceedings generally are taken to the courts of appeals from the district courts.” 28 U.S.C. § 158(c)(2). “On an appeal the district court . . . may affirm, modify, or reverse a bankruptcy court’s judgment, order, or decree or remand with instructions for 4 further proceedings.” Harman v.