Chism v. North Carolina General Assembly, No. 5:2015cv00348 - Document 31 (E.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] Id. § 120-36.2. The position includes statutorily-specified powers and duties including analysis of 5 expenditures and appropriations, evaluation of budgetary compliance by state agencies, examination of state departmental organizations, and making recommendations of “such changes as considerations of increased efficiency might indicate.” Id. § 120-36.3. In addition, the incumbent shall “make such other studies, analyses, and inquiries into the affairs of State government as may be directed by the Legislative Services Commission.” Id. In sum, the Director of Fiscal Research is appointed by elected officials, and the statutory appointment authorizes meaningful input into governmental decision-making on issues where there is room for principled disagreement on goals or their implementation.