BayerCropScience LP v. ETIGRA LLC et al, No. 5:2010cv00559 - Document 49 (E.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] Specifically, the court agrees with Nufarm that this action will require the court to interpret the The court recognizes that BCS alleges, and Nufarm does not dispute, that Gro-Pro as has been dissolved as a LLC under Florida law. As BCS concedes, however, this does not mean that Gro-Pro is not amenable to suit. See Fla. Stat. § 608.4431 (2)(b) (providing that dissolution of a limited liability company does not "[p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the limited liability company in its name"). 4 22 scope the release provision in the agreement; the parties' filings indicate Nufarm will argue the release provision is a broad, general release, while BCS will argue that the release provision is far more limited.