BayerCropScience LP v. ETIGRA LLC et al, No. 5:2010cv00559 - Document 49 (E.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] A. FIFRA "Since 1970, pesticide manufacturers have been required to register their products with the [Environmental Protection Agency] prior to sale or distribution." Cheminova AIS v. Griffin LLC, 182 F. Supp.2d 68,72 (D.D.C. 2002)(citing 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a)). As a precondition for registering a pesticide, FIFRA requires applicants to show that its pesticide will not cause "unreasonable adverse effects on the environment." 7 U.S.c. § 136a(c)(5). Applicants may submit their own test data to meet this burden, or may rely on "data that appear in the public literature or that previously had been submitted to" the EPA. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(F). If an applicants chooses to rely on another registrant's data, the EPA "may consider the data submitted by the citing applicant ... 'only if the applicant has made an offer to compensate the original data submitter.' "Cheminova, 182 F. Supp.2d at 68(quoting 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c )(1 )(F)(iii)). In short, FIFRA establishes a "mandatory data-licensing scheme." Thomas v. Union Carbide Agric. Prods. Co., 473 U.S. 568,572 (1985)(quotation and citation omitted).