Harrell and Owens Farm v. Federal Crop Insurance Corporation et al, No. 4:2009cv00217 - Document 38 (E.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] Life Ins. Co. v. Monumental Life Ins. Co., 991 F.2d 141, 147 (4th Cir. 1993)). As plaintiff correctly notes, the Basic Provisions carve out from arbitration any “policy or procedure interpretation, regarding whether a specific policy provision or procedure is applicable to the situation, how it is applicable, or the meaning of any policy provision or procedure.” 7 C.F.R. § 457.8 ¶ 20(a)(1). A dispute over an interpretation of the policy instead must be submitted to the Agency, and the Agency’s interpretation “will be binding in any . . . arbitration.” Id. ¶ 20(a)(1)(i). 8 “Failure to obtain any required interpretation from [the Agency] will result in the nullification of any agreement or award.” Id. ¶ 20(a)(1)(ii). Here, the parties did submit their dispute over the interpretation of the policy to the Agency.