Howard v. College of the Albemarle et al, No. 2:2015cv00039 - Document 44 (E.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] Cason v. Builders FirstSource-Se. Grp., Inc., 159 F. Supp. 2d 242, 247–48 (W.D.N.C. 2001). Howard first seeks his “complete and entire personnel files” (D.E. 14 at 5) and, pursuant to § 115D-29, he is entitled to that information. Accordingly, Defendants shall produce Howard’s personnel file, except for letters of reference solicited prior to Howard’s employment, within 15 days of this order. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115D-29(a)(1) (stating that a former employer may examine his own personnel file “in its entirety except for letters of reference solicited prior to employment”). If Defendants have already produced the entirety of Howard’s personnel file, they are directed to certify as such within 15 days of entry of this Order. Howard also requests that the court compel production of Deitemeyer’s personnel record.