Nielsen v. Walmart Inc., No. 6:2023cv06614 - Document 30 (W.D.N.Y. 2023)
[…] Accordingly, I begin my analysis with the request to transfer venue. In the Motion to Dismiss or Transfer, Defendant asserts that “this Court should transfer this matter to the Western District of New York because all the operative facts occurred in the Western District of New York; and none of the events at issue occurred in this district. No party, witness, or evidence is in this district.” (Doc. 11 at 1–2.) In opposition, Plaintiff states that “venue is proper in this district pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 4323(c)(2) because Walmart maintains business in this judicial district.” (Doc. 16 at 2.) 4 Although Plaintiff is correct that “[i]n the case of an action against a private employer, the action may proceed in the United States district court for any district in which the private employer of the person maintains a place of business,” 38 U.S.C. § 4323(c)(2), I do not find that this District is the best venue to maintain this action. As Defendant explains, most of the relevant factors weigh in favor of transferring this matter to the Western District of New York.