Ernest v. Garland et al, No. 6:2022cv06330 - Document 7 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] ECF No. 4-2. The pertinent regulations do not allow for appeals from such post-removal period custody-review determinations. However, the regulations do allow the alien to seek reconsideration as frequently as every three months, by bringing forth evidence of changed circumstances. 8 C.R.R. § 241.4(k)(2)(iii). Indeed, as noted above, the written custody determinations that Petitioner received indicated that he could seek reconsideration by submitting additional information. Moreover, 8 C.F.R. § 241.13, adopted in response to the Zadvydas decision, “establishes special review procedures for those aliens who are subject to a final order of removal and are detained under the custody review procedures provided at § 241.4 after the expiration of the removal period, where the alien has provided good reason to believe there is no significant likelihood of removal to the country to which he or she was ordered removed, or to a third country, in the reasonably foreseeable future.” 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(a). Petitioner acknowledges his awareness of 8 C.F.R. § 241.13, including the fact that with the statutory obligations.