Ernest v. Garland et al, No. 6:2022cv06330 - Document 7 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] The Court determined that INA § 241(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a), authorizes detention after entry of an administratively final order of deportation or removal for a period that is “reasonably necessary” to accomplish the alien's removal from the United States. Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 699–700. Recognizing the practical necessity of setting a “presumptively reasonable” time within which to secure 18 See, Filmon v. Hendricks, No. CIV.A. 13-6739 DMC, 2013 WL 6154440, at *4 (D.N.J. Nov. 15, 2013) (“Section 241.13 applies “where the alien has provided good reason to believe there is no significant likelihood of removal to the country to which he or she was ordered removed, or to a third country, in the reasonably foreseeable future.” 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(a). Since Mr.