Brefo-Sarpong v. Annucci, No. 6:2021cv06676 - Document 12 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] See ECF No. 1 at 8-9. On November 10, 2021, this Court issued an Order to Show Cause directing Petitioner to demonstrate “why his [p]etition should not be dismissed based on his failure to exhaust his state court remedies with respect to the disciplinary determination and hearing at issue.” See ECF No. 1 N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 217(1) provides: Unless a shorter time is provided in the law authorizing the proceeding, a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner or the person whom he represents in law or in fact, or after the respondent's refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner or the person whom he represents, to perform its duty; or with leave of the court where the petitioner or the person whom he represents, at the time such determination became final and binding upon him or at the time of such refusal, was under a disability specified in section 208, within two years after such time. 3 2 at 1. On December 9, 2021, Petitioner filed a response, largely reiterating arguments made in the present petition.