Smith v. Annucci et al, No. 6:2020cv06620 - Document 30 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] CPL § 430.20(1). However, there are several exceptions where, as here, the prison term in the new sentence is less than the prison term in the vacated sentence, provided the new sentence is imposed for the same criminal act. CPL § 430.20(4). Where the amount of time served on the vacated sentence is equal to or greater than the term of the new sentence, CPL § 430.20(4)(a) prohibits commitment to a correctional facility and requires that “the new sentence shall be deemed to be served in its entirety.” But, when Petitioner was transferred out of DOCCS custody and to Monroe County following the Fourth Department’s vacatur of his original sentence, Petitioner had only served approximately 4 years and 9 months of 4 Case 6:20-cv-06620-FPG Document 30 Filed 10/18/22 Page 5 of 15 the vacated