Smith v. Annucci et al, No. 6:2020cv06620 - Document 30 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Accordingly, and despite that Petitioner had good time credit, CPL § 430.20(4)(a) did not bar Petitioner’s recommitment to custody nor did it require that Petitioner’s new sentence “be deemed to be served in its entirety.” CPL § 430.20(4)(a). Rather, as defense counsel and the County Court acknowledged, CPL § 430.20(4)(c) applied to Petitioner’s new sentence. That provision applies where, as here, Petitioner was not under DOCCS’s supervision at the time the original sentence was vacated, “but would immediately be eligible for conditional release from the new . . . determinate sentence.” CPL § 430.20(4)(c). Under that provision, the sentencing court “shall ascertain from [DOCCS] whether the defendant has earned a sufficient amount of good time under the vacated sentence so as to require the conditional release of the defendant under the new sentence.” Id. If so, the sentencing court “shall stay execution of the sentence until the defendant surrenders at a correctional facility.” Id.