Hinckley v. Seagate Hospitality Group, LLC et al, No. 6:2016cv06118 - Document 29 (W.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] We think that a person told these things has been adequately ‘informed’ for the purpose of the statute, during the time before the Department of Labor elaborated by regulation.” Schaefer v. Walker Bros. Enterprises, 829 F.3d at 556–57. 38 Roger Miller Aff., Exs. B [#26-5] & E [#26-8]. 32 sub-minimum hourly wage plus the aforementioned “gratuities” taken from the compulsory service charge. In that regard, Defendants argue that while 29 C.F.R. § 531.55 indicates that compulsory service charges are not tips, it also provides that “[w]here such sums are distributed by the employer to its employees . . . they may be used in their entirety to satisfy the monetary requirements of the Act.” Defendants also maintain that the written notices that were provided to Hinckley and Tomion were sufficient under 29 U.S.C. § 203(m), and they have additionally submitted affidavits from four employees who claim that the Inn “informed them of the tip credit” orally and in writing.39 However,