Bailey v. Sheahan, No. 6:2013cv06438 - Document 18 (W.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] California, 110 U.S. 516, 538 (1884); Cobbs v. Robinson, 528 F.2d 1331, 1334 (2d Cir. 1975), cert. denied, 424 U.S. 947 (1976)). Although the New York State Constitution guarantees a criminal accused the right to be indicted by a grand jury when charged with a capital or otherwise “infamous” crime, see N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 6, it says nothing about the right to appear before the grand jury. Rather, an accused’s right to be indicted by a grand jury in New York is “purely statutory.” Velez, 941 F. Supp. at 315 (citing N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 190.50) (stating that a person as to whom a criminal charge is being submitted to a grand jury “has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment or any direction to file a prosecutor’s information in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney . . . a written notice making such request . . .”)). Petitioner, in his traverse, concedes that there is no federal constitutional right to be indicted by or testify before a grand jury.