-JWF Hassan v. City of Ithaca, New York et al, No. 6:2011cv06535 - Document 31 (W.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Accordingly, Counts Nine and Ten of the proposed amended complaint are hereby dismissed with prejudice, and the Union is dismissed as a Defendant to this lawsuit. 1. Aider and Abettor Liability under the NYSHRL Section 296(6) of the NYSHRL states: “It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6). To state a claim for aider and abettor liability under the NYSHRL, courts have required a “showing that the defendant actually participated in the conduct giving rise to the claim of discrimination.” E.g. Robles v. Goddard Riverside Comm.