Osborne v. The County of Seneca et al, No. 6:2011cv06380 - Document 37 (W.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] On September 4, 2009, prior to Plaintiff testifying before the Grand Jury, Plaintiff was arrested New York Penal Law § 120.14(1) provides that: “A person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when: 1. He or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm;” 19 New York Penal Law § 120.20 provides that: “A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.” 20 21 Docket No.