-JWF Salazar-Martinez v. Fowler Brothers, Inc. et al, No. 6:2010cv06257 - Document 42 (W.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § In 2008 and 2009 the AEWR was $9.70 per hour, which highest wage rate under §655.122(l). Accordingly, Defendants offered to pay prospective H-2A employees $9.70 per hour, pursuant to their applications to the DOL and the prospective employees’ H-2A employment contracts. Compl. ¶¶ 51-2 and Exhibits (Docket #1). Under the regulations, an employer may make reasonable deductions, for example, any deductions required by law, and deductions for daily transportation or food, from the employee’s paycheck (or include such items 13 in the calculation of the employee’s wage). See 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(p). However, “[a] deduction that is primarily for the benefit or convenience of the employer will not be recognized as reasonable and therefore the cost of such an item may not be included in computing wages.” Id. Further, an employer may not make deductions that would violate the FLSA. Id.