-JWF Salazar-Martinez v. Fowler Brothers, Inc. et al, No. 6:2010cv06257 - Document 42 (W.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] The grant of relief pursuant to Rule 56(d) is within the discretion of the district court. See U.S. v. Private Sanitation Industry 12 Association of Nassau/Suffolk, Inc., 995 F.2d 375 (2d Cir. 1993). A. FLSA Claims: The H-2A Program and Pre-Employment Visa, Travel and Recruitment Expenses Under the H-2A visa program, an employer who seeks to hire temporary foreign agricultural workers must first certification from the DOL. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.100. apply for The employer must certify that there are not sufficient workers in the United States to fill the positions, and that the employment of foreign workers will not “adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the U.S. similarly employed.” Id.