Masetta et al v. The Town of Irondequoit et al, No. 6:2006cv06143 - Document 56 (W.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 397 (1989). “Officers have probable cause to arrest if they receive ‘information from some person-normally the putative victim or eyewitness-who seems reasonable to believe is telling the truth.’” See Thomas v. Culberg, 741 F.Supp. 77, 80 (S.D.N.Y. 1990)(quoting Daniels v. U.S., 393 F.2d 359, 361 (D.C. Cir. 1968). This Court finds that Officers Laird and Reed had probable cause at the time of the arrests to believe that Plaintiff and Steven Massetta had committed a crime. Pursuant to New York Penal Law § 240.20, “[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: 1. He engages in fighting or in threatening, violent, or tumultuous behavior...” “ A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: 1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the