Woods v. Berryhill, No. 1:2017cv00400 - Document 13 (W.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] T.37. The ALJ also noted that Plaintiff took out student loans to attend college, “where she enrolled full time with an additional extracurricular activity involving concert band[,]” and “lived on campus with a roommate.” Id. The ALJ concluded that “[s]uch efforts are clearly inconsistent with the degree of severity” Plaintiff assigned to her subjective complaints. Id. Under the regulations, the ALJ was permitted to consider Plaintiff’s daily activities when determining the credibility of her subjective complaints. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3)(i) (“Factors relevant to your symptoms, such as pain, which we will consider include . . . (i) Your daily activities. . . .”); see also SSR 96-7p, 1996 WL 374186, at *5 (S.S.A. July 2, 1996) (“Assessment -11- of the credibility of an individual’s statements about pain or other symptoms and about the effect the symptoms have on his or her ability to function must be based on a consideration of all of the evidence