Woods v. Berryhill, No. 1:2017cv00400 - Document 13 (W.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Plaintiff suggests that because she “is suffering with mental illness that certainly interferes with decision making, behavior, and causes emotional lability[,]” Pl.’s Mem. at 30 (citation to record omitted), it was improper for the -13- ALJ to hold these inconsistencies against her. As an initial matter, this conclusion appears to be Plaintiff’s attorney’s lay opinion. Moreover, the crux of a credibility assessment is weighing a claimant’s subjective complaints against the record as a whole, including the objective evidence. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a) (“In determining whether you are disabled, we consider all your symptoms, including pain, and the extent to which your symptoms can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective medical evidence and other evidence.”). Ultimately, “[i]t is the function of the [Commissioner], not [the reviewing court], to resolve evidentiary conflicts and to appraise the credibility of witnesses, including the claimant.” Carroll v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 705 F.2d 638, 642 (2d Cir. 1983) (citations omitted).