Morales v. Holder et al, No. 1:2013cv01089 - Document 10 (W.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] See Demore, 538 U.S. at 526-529; Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 690-91, 697. As outlined above, in this case petitioner’s removal order was issued by the IJ in January 2001, and the order became “administratively final” in April 2001 upon the BIA’s dismissal of the appeal. See 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a) (IJ’s order of removal “shall become final … [u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals.”). At that time, petitioner was in DOCCS’ custody serving sentences imposed in May 1995 upon criminal convictions for burglary, robbery, attempted murder, criminal possession of a weapon, and witness tampering.