-JJM Wilson v. Lee, No. 1:2010cv00044 - Document 33 (W.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000); and (7) the sentencing court failed to comply with the procedural requirements, as set forth in the discretionary persistent felony offender statue, N.Y. Penal Law § 70.10. For the reasons that follow, the petition is dismissed. In addition, Wilson s motion to stay the petition is denied with prejudice. II. Claims That Are Not Cognizable on Federal Habeas Review A. Verdict Against the Weight of the Evidence (Claim 2) Wilson's "weight of the evidence" claim derives from New York Criminal Procedure Law ("C.P.L.") § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.15(5). Thus, a "weight of the evidence" argument is a pure state law claim grounded in the criminal procedure statute, whereas a legal sufficiency claim is based on federal due process principles. People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495 (N.Y. 1987).