Yaw et al v. The State of New York Acting Through The Chautauqua County Department of Social Services, No. 1:2009cv00499 - Document 22 (W.D.N.Y. 2009)
[…] DISCUSSION Under the PKPA, “[t]he appropriate authorities of every State shall enforce according to its terms, and shall not modify except as provided in subsections (f), (g), and (h) of this section, any custody determination or visitation determination made consistently with the provisions of this section by a court of another State.” 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(a). Additionally, “[a] court of a State shall not exercise jurisdiction in any proceeding for a custody or visitation determination commenced during the pendency of a proceeding in a court of another State where such court of that other State is exercising jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section to make a custody or visitation determination.” Id. § 1738A(g). This language, as merely an application of general full faith and credit principles to the particular situation of custody disputes, neither explicitly nor implicitly creates a private right of action.