Quattrone v. Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of Cooperative Educational Services et al, No. 1:2008cv00367 - Document 90 (W.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] See Item 68-1 at 5-23. In a decision dated November 24, 2004, the Commissioner of Education dismissed the appeal, finding that plaintiff had failed to establish that either Dunkirk or Chautauqua Lake had taken over the functions of the BOCES gifted and talented program 2 Section 3014-b provides, in pertinent part: In any case in which a school district duly takes over the operation of a program form erly provided by a board of cooperative educational services, each teacher, teaching assistant and teacher aide em ployed in such a program by such a board of cooperative educational services at the tim e of such takeover by the school district shall be considered an em ployee of such school district, with the sam e tenure or civil service status he m aintained in such board of cooperative educational services. N.Y. Educ. Law § 3014-b(1). -3- so as to entitle plaintiff to a teaching position or to otherwise confer any employment rights under Education Law § 3014-b.