Quattrone v. Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of Cooperative Educational Services et al, No. 1:2008cv00367 - Document 90 (W.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] II. State Education Law Claims Based on Placement on the PELs of the Dunkirk and Chautauqua Lake School Districts Plaintiff s state education law claims, encompassed by Cause of Action Thirteen of the amended complaint, are based on the premise that when her position was excessed by BOCES in June 2003 as a result of the elimination of the gifted and talented programs in the component school districts, plaintiff was automatically placed on each district s -10- Preferred Eligibility List, thereby entitling her to reinstatement under the tenure provisions set forth in N.Y. Educ. Law § 3013(3)(a). This section provides: If an office or position is abolished or if it is consolidated with another position without creating a new position, the person filling such position at the time of its abolishment or consolidation shall be placed upon a preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy that then exists or that may thereafter occur in an office or position similar to the one which such person filled without reduction in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office or position he or she has filled. The persons on such preferred list shall be reinstated or appointed to such vacancies in such corresponding or similar positions in the order of their length of service in the system at any time within seven years from the date of abolition or consolidation of such office or position. N.Y. Educ. Law § 3013(3)(a).