Quattrone v. Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of Cooperative Educational Services et al, No. 1:2008cv00367 - Document 53 (W.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] Board of Educ., Somers Cent. School Dist., 92 A.D.2d 894, 459 N.Y.S.2d 883, 884 (2d Dept. 1983) (citing cases). The court’s review of this and other pertinent authority reveals that the “public interest exception” to the notice of claim requirement is routinely applied in actions, such as this one, brought by tenured teachers seeking to enforce their statutory rights under the New York Education Law. Nevertheless, while plaintiff’s Education Law claim is not subject to dismissal for failure to comply with the notice of claim requirement of Section 3813(1), it remains subject to the statute of limitations of Section 3813(2-b), which provides that “no action or special proceeding shall be commenced against any entity specified in subdivision one of this section more than one year after the cause of action arose . . . .” N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(2-b); see Board of Educ. of Katonah-Lewisboro School Dist. v. Board of Educ. of Carmel Cent.