Quattrone v. Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of Cooperative Educational Services et al, No. 1:2008cv00367 - Document 53 (W.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] Specifically, defendants contend that plaintiff cannot maintain her claim for violation of the state Education Law because she failed to comply with the mandatory -9- notice of claim and statute of limitations requirements of requirement of Education Law Section 3813, and that she cannot maintain her claim for breach of the collective bargaining agreement because she failed to follow the mandatory contractual dispute resolution procedures set forth in that agreement. Each of these issues is addressed in turn. 1. Notice of Claim and Statute of Limitations Education Law Section 3813 states, in relevant part: No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever . . . involving the rights or interests of any district or . . . school shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education, board of cooperative educational services, school . . . or any officer of a school district, board of education, board of cooperative educational services, or school . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment. N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1). It is well settled that, subject to limited exceptions, compliance with this requirement is a statutory condition precedent to commencement of any type of legal action against a school board, its members, or employees, Parochial Bus Sys., Inc. v.