Hernandez v. Asture, No. 1:2008cv00080 - Document 17 (W.D.N.Y. 2009)
[…] (Tr. 17). The Court finds that this determination is supported by substantial evidence. The plaintiff’s physical RFC assessment determined that after 12 months of post-surgery recovery, the plaintiff could occasionally lift 20 pounds, frequently lift 10 pounds, stand and sit about six hours in an eight hour workday, and has unlimited abilities in pushing and pulling. (Tr. 185). An MRI of the plaintiff’s spine taken February 11, 2004 revealed post-operative changes with no serious disc herniation or neural foraminal narrowing. (Tr. 152). Dr. Holland’s examination noted that 3 According to 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b), “light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weight up to 10 pounds...[A] job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm and or leg controls.” 9 the plaintiff ambulated without a cane, exhibited no difficulty getting on and off the examination table, and rose from a seated position with no difficulty. (Tr. 181).