Town of Newburgh, New York v. Newburgh EOM LLC et al, No. 7:2023cv04212 - Document 52 (S.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] See Mims, 565 U.S. at 380. The language of Title VII’s enforcement provision is nearly identical to the language of Title II’s: “The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this subchapter. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-6(a). Given the Supreme Court’s opinions in Yellow Freight and Mims and the similarity between the language of both enforcement provisions, it is difficult to conceive that Title II would confer exclusive federal jurisdiction while Title VII would not. The Hotel rests its argument to the contrary on 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-6(b), which states, “[T]he remedies provided in this subchapter shall be the exclusive means of enforcing the rights based on this subchapter . . . .” The Hotel cites to courts that have found this language to suggest that federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction over Title II claims. (See Hotel’s Mem. at 17-18.) In Casa Marie, Inc. v.