Wallen v. Consumer Reports, Inc., No. 7:2021cv08624 - Document 47 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Civ. Code § 3344.1(b) (right of publicity for a decedent is a “property right[], freely transferable or descendible”); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 482P-2 (“Every individual or personality has a property right in the use of the individual’s or personality’s name” which “shall be freely transferable, assignable, and licensable”); Ind. Code. § 32-36-1-16 (right of publicity is a “property right[], freely transferable and descendible”); Ohio Rev. Code. Ann. §§ 2741.01(D), 2741.04 (right of publicity is a “property right” and “freely transferable and descendible”); Wash. Rev. Code § 63.60.010 (“Every individual or personality has a property right in the use of his or her name” which “shall be freely transferable, assignable, and licensable.”). Nevada does not explicitly call the right of 7 Here, plaintiffs allege their names and other personal information were included on the Subscriber Lists.