Yeger et al v. The East Ramapo Central School District, No. 7:2021cv06822 - Document 25 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] The school district’s response must address the issues raised in the complaint and include specific information outlined in 20 U.S.C. § 1415(c)(2)(B)(i). 3 Case 7:21-cv-06822-VB Document 25 Filed 11/07/22 Page 4 of 27 Separately, a school district must convene a resolution meeting within fifteen days of receiving notice of the parents’ due process complaint. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(1)(B)(i); 34 C.F.R. § 300.510(a)(1). “The purpose of the meeting is for the parent of the child to discuss the due process complaint, and the facts that form the basis of the due process complaint, so that the [school district] has the opportunity to resolve the dispute that is the basis for the due process complaint.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.510(a)(2). The school district has thirty days from receipt of the complaint to “resolve[] the complaint to the satisfaction of the parents.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(1)(B)(ii).