Rosa v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 7:2017cv03344 - Document 19 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Although the questionnaire was not submitted until Plaintiff sought review by the Appeal Council of the ALJ’s denial determination, such evidence was relevant. 1 The SSA 1 Since the Appeals Council denied Plaintiff’s request for review, the ALJ’s determination must be deemed the final decision. See Lesterhuis v. Colvin, 805 F.3d 83, 87 (2d Cir. 2015) (citing Perez v. Chater, 77 F.3d 41, 44 5 regulations permit a claimant to submit new and relevant evidence to the Appeals Council when requesting review of an ALJ’s determination. See 20 CFR §§ 416.1470(a)(5) and 416.1468(a). Once relevant evidence is added to the record, the Appeals Council must consider the entire record, including the new evidence, and determine whether the “administrative law judge's action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b). As determined by MJ McCarthy, the ALJ’s failure to fully develop the administrative record with respect to Dr.