M.C. v. County of Westchester, New York et al, No. 7:2016cv03013 - Document 155 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] By contrast, PHL § 2120—i.e., the statutory regime authorizing Plaintiff’s involuntary civil confinement—does not outsource the authority to detain individuals to physicians nor does it implicitly rely upon the physician’s exercise of sound clinical judgment. Instead, the express text of PHL § 2120 only permits an involuntary hospitalization upon a finding by a court “after due notice and a hearing . . . that the afflicted person is a source of danger to others.” The WCDOH Defendants’ statutory role in Plaintiff’s confinement was to present evidence to a court enabling that court to determine whether the individual was sufficiently dangerous as to warrant involuntary hospitalization.