U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v. Dingman et al, No. 7:2016cv01384 - Document 21 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] See Greystone Bank v. Skyline Woods Realty, LLC, 817 F. Supp. 2d 57, 65 (N.D.N.Y. 2011) (despite answering complaint and opposing summary judgment, defendants had “not produced sufficient evidence to establish a genuine issue of material fact for trial relating to the Mortgage foreclosure,” and pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 53(a) and RPAPL section 1321, court “appoint[ed] a Referee to ascertain and compute the amount due to plaintiff under the Note and Mortgage”). RPAPL section 1351(1) states that a Judgment of Sale “shall direct that the mortgaged premises . . . be sold by or under the direction of the sheriff of the county, or a referee.” N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1351(1); see Charles F. Curry Co. v. Yodah Grp., Inc., 617 N.Y.S.2d 264, 265 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1994) (“[RPAPL] § 1351(1) requires the judgment of sale to direct the mortgaged premises be sold by or under the direction of the sheriff of the county or a referee.”).