U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v. Dingman et al, No. 7:2016cv01384 - Document 21 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] (P’s Mem. 17; see Vargas Damages Aff.)7 Plaintiff proposes Christopher B. Meagher, Esq., (Vargas Damages Aff. Ex. L, at 2), whose appointment Defendants have not opposed. 7 “P’s Mem.” refers to Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment and Default Judgment. (Doc. 17.) “Vargas Damages Aff.” refers to Statement of Damages. (Vargas Affirm. Ex. K.) 6 1. Appointment of Referee RPAPL section 1321 states in relevant part: “If the defendant fails to answer within the time allowed or the right of the plaintiff is admitted by the answer, upon motion of the plaintiff, the court shall ascertain and determine the amount due, or direct a referee to compute the amount due to the plaintiff . . . .” N.Y. Real Prop. Acts.