Hayes v. State of New York et al, No. 7:2014cv08845 - Document 32 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Id. The Second Circuit reasoned that because the Supreme Court held that even a nongrantee may have a liberty interest, a prisoner granted an open parole release date—who has a higher place on the liberty interest spectrum—has a liberty interest entitling him to due process in a rescission hearing. Id. 4 Extending the Second Circuit’s reasoning in Victory to the present situation, the Court finds that Plaintiff arguably has a protectable liberty interest in his conditional release. New York Penal Law § 70.40(1)(b) states: A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment shall, if he or she so requests, be conditionally released from the institution 2 Peterson v. Tomaselli, 469 F. Supp. 2d 146, 165 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (“Peterson”) (determining that even if a liberty interest exists, plaintiff was afforded adequate due process). 3 Muhammad v.