Bais Yaakov of Spring Valley v. Graduation Source, LLC et al, No. 7:2014cv03232 - Document 67 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Although Defendants sought to avail themselves of the hypothetical proposed in Campbell-Ewald by depositing the full amount of statutory damages into the Court's Finance Unit and assenting to the injunctive relief requested by Plaintiff in its Complaint, Plaintiffs individual claims remain live - this Court has not entered judgment in favor of Plaintiff and has not, by "express, written order" released the funds to Plaintiff. (See Docket No. 63.) See also Fed. R. Civ. P. 67 ("Money paid into comt under this rule must be deposited and withdrawn in accordance with 28 U.S.C. §§2041 and 2042 and any like statute."); 28 U.S.C. § 2042 ("No money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court.") With a live claim remaining, this Comt is bound by Campbell-Ewald to afford Plaintiff a fair opportunity to show that class certification is warranted. 1 Nevertheless, to the extent that Plaintiffs Complaint survives Defendants' pending motion to dismiss, (Docket No. 32), and after discovery