Knapp v. Maron, No. 7:2014cv02081 - Document 21 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Dismissal is justified, therefore, where “the complaint lacks an allegation regarding an element necessary to obtain relief,” and therefore, the “duty to liberally construe a plaintiff’s complaint [is not] the equivalent of a duty to re-write it.” Geldzahler v. New York Medical College, 663 F. Supp. 2d 379, 387 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (internal citations and quotations omitted). DISCUSSION I. Breach of the Sharing Agreement Defendant argues that the alleged Sharing Agreement is barred by N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-703(3), which provides that “a contract to devise real property or establish a trust of real property, or any interest therein or right with reference thereto, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawfully authorized agent.” In other words, “an interest in real property cannot be created . . . except by a writing expressing the consideration, signed by the party 4 against whom enforcement is sought.” Messner, 974 F. Supp. at 273 (citing C&K Realty Co. v.