Knapp v. Maron, No. 7:2014cv02081 - Document 21 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Naldi v. Grunberg, 80 A.D.3d 1, 3 (1st Dep’t 2010). 6 Accordingly, Plaintiff’s alleged need to rely on parol evidence in order to satisfy § 5703(3)’s writing requirement requires dismissal of his breach of agreement claim as barred by the Statute of Frauds. II. Unjust Enrichment Plaintiff’s self-styled unjust enrichment claim seeks enforcement of the Sharing Agreement pursuant to N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-703(4), which permits “courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance.” Specifically, “[a]n agreement which violates the statute of frauds may nonetheless be enforceable where there has been part performance ‘unequivocally referable’ to the contract by the party seeking to enforce the agreement.” Barretti v.