Orange County-Poughkeepsie Limited Partnership et al v. The Town of East Fishkill et al, No. 7:2013cv04791 - Document 37 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Town of Clarkstown, 612 F.3d at 106 (citation omitted). Finally, the Board bases its collocation argument on § 6409 of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012 (“Tax Relief Act”), which provides that “a State or local government may not deny, and shall approve, any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station.” 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)(1). The statute, in turn, defines “eligible facilities request[s],” as “any request for modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that involves—(A) collocation of new transmission equipment; (B) removal of transmission equipment; or (C) replacement of transmission equipment.” Id. § 1455(a)(2). 60 Defendants hypothesize that “once the Tower [i]s constructed, and col[l]ocation above 146 feet is not feasible, the Applicant may request approval to locate any number of additional antenna arrays on the Tower and to increase the height of the Tower up to the legal limit.”