Dobney v. The Walt Disney Company et al, No. 1:2023cv05380 - Document 20 (S.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] Bonterre, 2021 WL 4060358, at *7-8. As discussed above, Dobney has adequately alleged that McHale and Barrett participated in discriminatory acts. The Court concludes that Dobney has adequately alleged aiding and abetting claims under the NYSHRL and NYCHRL. D. Supervisor Liability under the NYCHRL against the Walt Disney Company and ABC NYCHRL § 8-107(13)(b) provides that “[a]n employer shall be liable for an unlawful discriminatory practice based upon the conduct of an employee” where the employee “exercised managerial or supervisory authority” over the plaintiff; the employer knew of the employee’s “discriminatory conduct, and acquiesced in such conduct or failed to take immediate and appropriate corrective action”; or the employer should have known of the employee’s