Doheny v. International Business Machines, Corp. et al, No. 1:2023cv03962 - Document 56 (S.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] See Barnes v. Saul, 840 F. App’x 943, 946 (9th Cir. 2020). At worst, Doheny does no more than identify aged-based “imbalance[s] in the work force.” Wards Cove Packing Co., 490 U.S. at 657. And because Doheny fails with respect to the first element of a plausible disparate-impact claim, the Court need not consider whether she succeeds as to the disparity or causation elements of one. In short, Doheny fails to state a plausible claim for age discrimination under the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(2), based on a disparate-impact theory of liability. 17 C. Doheny’s Retaliation Claim Doheny also brings an individual claim for retaliation under the ADEA pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 623(d). The ADEA prohibits retaliation by rendering it “unlawful for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because such individual . . . has opposed any practice made unlawful by [§ 623], or because such individual . . . has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or litigation under [the ADEA].” 29 U.S.C. § 623(d).