Doheny v. International Business Machines, Corp. et al, No. 1:2023cv03962 - Document 56 (S.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] If, however, the Court ultimately either denies Doheny’s pending motion to conditionally certify the collective action or grants a future decertification motion, the collective claim will be dismissed. See Chin, 685 F.3d at 150 (holding that pattern-or-practice claims are not available to individual plaintiffs). B. Doheny’s Age Discrimination Claim: Disparate Impact The Court next considers whether Doheny states a plausible claim for age discrimination under the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(2), based on a disparate-impact theory of liability. 14 The ADEA prohibits an employer from “limit[ing], segregat[ing], or classify[ing] [its] employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual’s age.” 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(2). It thus gives rise to disparate-impact claims, which plaintiffs can bring individually or as a collective action. See, e.g., Maresco v. Evans Chemetics, 964 F.2d 106, 115 (2d Cir. 1992); Cerni v. J.P. Morgan Sec. LLC, 208 F. Supp. 3d 533, 541 (S.D.N.Y. 2016).