Doheny v. International Business Machines, Corp. et al, No. 1:2023cv03962 - Document 56 (S.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] See Mangini v. McClurg, 249 N.E.2d 386, 389–90 (N.Y. 1969); Pampillonia v. RJR Nabisco, Inc., 138 F.3d 459, 463 (2d Cir. 1998). The same principle applies in the specific context of ADEA claims, although the waiver of rights under the ADEA must satisfy additional requirements set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 626(f). See EEOC v. Johnson & Higgins, Inc., 91 F.3d 1529, 1535 (2d Cir. 1996). Among other things, “if a waiver is requested in connection with an exit incentive or other employment termination program offered to a group or class of employees, the employer” must “inform[] the individual in writing . . . as to . . . the job titles and ages of all individuals eligible or selected for the program, and the ages of all individuals in the same job classification or organizational unit who are not eligible or selected for the program.” 29 U.S.C. §