Hatfield v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., No. 1:2022cv09011 - Document 55 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] The agency decided against any express prohibition of additions to federally 24 Case 1:22-cv-09011-DLC Document 55 Filed 11/14/22 Page 25 of 28 approved labels.8 Over-the-Counter Human Drugs; Labeling Requirement, 64 Fed. Reg. at 13272. In explaining its decision, the FDA referred to an amendment to the FDCA embodied in the Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105-115, 111 Stat. 2296 (“FDAMA”). The FDAMA prohibits state and local governments from establishing requirements for nonprescription drugs, 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a), but includes a carveout for products liability suits. It states, “Nothing in this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State.” Id. § 379r(e) (emphasis supplied); see also Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 575 n.8 (In 1997, Congress “expressly preserved product liability actions.”). Thus, the FDA has not “determined” that state law failure to warn claims are preempted.