Citigroup Inc. v. Seade, No. 1:2021cv10413 - Document 93 (S.D.N.Y. 2023)
[…] For the purpose of this section a corporation is a citizen of the United States if it is incorporated or has its principal place of 6 business in the United States.”); 9 U.S.C. § 302 (incorporating 9 U.S.C. § 202 into the Panama Convention’s implementing legislation and explaining that “for the purposes of this chapter ‘the Convention’ shall mean the [Panama] Convention”). Title 9, United States Code, Section 302 specifically incorporates by reference 9 U.S.C. § 207, which states: Within three years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration. The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention. Id. Those “grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement” are enumerated in the Panama Convention as follows: 1. The recognition and execution of the decision may be refused, at the request of the party against which it is made, only if such party is able to prove to the competent authority of the State in which recognition and execution are requested: