Planck LLC v. Particle Media, Inc., No. 1:2020cv10959 - Document 55 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Roberts v. BroadwayHD LLC, 518 F. Supp. 3d 719, 729 (S.D.N.Y. 2021). That observation does not describe the FAC, nor does the law of vicarious liability inform the issue of personal jurisdiction -- whether a corporate officer may be haled into a forum to answer allegations of liability. 2. RICO Jurisdiction The FAC alleges personal jurisdiction under the RICO counts pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1965, which permits a RICO action to be “instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.” “In other words, a civil RICO action can only be brought in a district court where personal jurisdiction based on minimum contacts is established.” Williams v. Equitable Acceptance 19 Corp., No. 18 Civ. 7537, 2021 WL 135625, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 14, 2021) (quoting PT United Can Co. v.