North Fork Partners Investment Holdings, LLC v. Bracken et al, No. 1:2020cv02444 - Document 50 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Caputo, 267 F.3d at 191; see also Herman v. Herman, 2020 WL 2086193, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 30, 2020) (“A strong inference of fraudulent intent ‘may be established either (a) by alleging facts to show that defendants had both motive and opportunity to commit fraud, or (b) by alleging facts that constitute strong circumstantial evidence of conscious misbehavior or recklessness.’”) (quoting Shields v. Citytrust Bancorp., Inc., 25 F.3d 1124, 1128 (2d Cir. 1994)). Plaintiff’s claims under New York Debtor and Creditor Law § 273 fail for a different reason. Section 273 provides that “[e]very conveyance made . . . by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made . . . without a fair consideration.” N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 273. The 31 Case 1:20-cv-02444-LJL Document 50 Filed 11/23/20 Page 32 of 35 primary remedy for any fraudulent conveyance is avoidance, which permits a plaintiff creditor to recover the transferred assets from the third-party recipient.