Absolute Nevada, LLC v. Grand Majestic Riverboat Company LLC, No. 1:2019cv11479 - Document 138 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (Doc 1, Ex. 1 ¶ 26.) Thus, by consenting to resolve his claim by arbitration in New York, Baer consented to personal jurisdiction in New York. In addition, service of process was proper. The Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) “provides for a specific means of obtaining personal jurisdiction in the district agreed to by the parties.” Reed & Martin, Inc. v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 439 F.2d 1269, 1276-77 (2d Cir. 1971). Section 9 of the FAA states that notice of a motion to confirm an arbitration award “shall be served upon the adverse party, and thereupon the court shall have jurisdiction of such party as through he had appeared generally in the proceeding.” 9 U.S.C. § 9. If the adverse party is not a resident of the district in which the award was made, as is the case here, “then the notice of the application shall be served by the marshal of any district within which the adverse party may be found in like manner as other process of the court.” Id. In the Second Circuit, the phrase “in like manner as other process of the court” refers to Rule 4, Fed. R. Civ. P. Reed & Martin, 439 F.2d at 1277; Commodities & Mins. Enter. Ltd. v.