Michele Metcalf v. Transperfect Global Inc., No. 1:2019cv10104 - Document 83 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(4)(A). Additionally, the “home state” exception requires the court to decline jurisdiction if two thirds or more of the proposed class and the primary defendants are citizens of the state in which the action was originally filed. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(4)(B)). Beyond that, the Court may in its discretion decline to exercise jurisdiction if “greater than one-third but less than two-thirds of the members of all proposed plaintiff classes in the aggregate and the primary defendants are citizens of the State in which the action was originally filed,” “in the interests of justice and looking at the totality of the circumstances,” based on the consideration of a number of enumerated factors, including whether “the claims asserted involve matters of national or interstate interest.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(3).