Corrales-Patino v. Procida Construction Corp. et al, No. 1:2019cv05579 - Document 134 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Doc. 102. A. Legal Standard As a matter of basic contract law, “courts should enforce clear, unambiguous contracts according to their plain meaning.” Dan-Bunkering (Am.), Inc. v. Tecnologias Relacionadas con Energia y Servicios Especializados, S.A. de C.V., No. 17 Civ. 9873 (KPF), 2020 WL 3893281, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. July 10, 2020), appeal withdrawn sub nom. Dan-Bunkering (Am.), Inc. v. Ardica Construcciones, S.A. de C.V., No. 20-2668, 2020 WL 8461701 (2d Cir. Nov. 24, 2020) (citing TAG 380, LLC v. ComMet 380, Inc., 10 N.Y.3d 507, 512–13 (N.Y. 2008)). New York General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 states: A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding . . . relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable; . . . . This subdivision shall not preclude a promisee requiring indemnification for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of a party other than the promisee, whether or not the promisor is partially negligent. “A party is entitled to full contractual indemnification provided that the intention to indemnify can be clearly implied from the language and purposes of the entire agreement and the surrounding facts and circumstances.” Drzewinski v. Atl.