Scalercio-Isenberg v. Citizens Financial Group, Inc., No. 1:2018cv09226 - Document 77 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] received “automated,” “robo calls” from Citizens is insufficient to state a TCPA claim because the plaintiff does not allege that Citizens made calls using an automatic telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded voice in violation of the TCPA. The TCPA makes it unlawful to make any nonemergency or unconsented-to call “using any automatic telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded voice . . . to any telephone number assigned to a . . . cellular telephone service 15 . . . unless such call is made solely to collect a debt owed to or guaranteed by the United States.” 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1). The TCPA defines an “automatic telephone dialing system” as equipment which has the “capacity . . . to store or produce telephone numbers to be called, using a random or sequential number generator” and “to dial such numbers.” Id. at § 227(a)(1).