Gary v. The City Of New York , et al, No. 1:2018cv05435 - Document 11 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Groman v. Cola, No. 07 Civ. 2635 (RPP), 2007 WL 3340922, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 7, 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). A defendant must file a notice of removal within thirty days “after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading . . . or within [thirty] days after the service of summons upon the defendant if such initial pleading has then been filed in court and is not required to be served on the defendant, whichever period is shorter.” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(1). In addition, “[w]hen a civil action is removed solely under section 1441(a), all defendants who have been properly joined and served must join in or consent to the removal of the action.” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(2)(A). Section 1446(b)(2)(A) does not speak to how long a defendant has to join or consent to removal initiated by another defendant.