Gary v. The City Of New York , et al, No. 1:2018cv05435 - Document 11 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Thomas & Agnes Carvel Found. v. Carvel, 736 F. Supp. 2d 730, 740 (S.D.N.Y. 2010). The gravamen of the foregoing cases is that each removing defendant must provide the federal court with a clear and timely statement of its intent to subject itself to federal jurisdiction. Failure to do so, or to do so in a way that is equivocal or ambiguous, renders the purported consent a nullity. B. College Defendants’ Notice of Removal Lacks Unambiguous Consent In this case, removal by the College Defendants is plainly improper. The text of Section 1446(b)(2)(A) is clear: “When a civil action is removed solely under [S]ection 1441(a), all defendants who have been properly joined and served must join in or consent to the removal of the action.” Here, the College Defendants base removal upon Section 1441(a) solely. 1 Therefore, Section 1446(b)(2)(A) and the rule of unanimity apply.