Securities and Exchange Commission v. Sayid et al, No. 1:2017cv02630 - Document 112 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Third, Reynolds admitted during his deposition that when reviewing a convertible instrument for compliance with Rule 144, Reynolds normally ensured that the consideration was paid to the company. Indeed, Reynolds could have verified the DSA’s true execution date by simply asking for verification of the $50,000 payment that the Belizean entities promised to Sayid under the terms of the Agreement. Reynolds, however, chose not to make such an important inquiry as part of his Rule 144 analysis. Cf. -17 C.F.R. § 230.144(d)(1)(iii) (“If the acquiror takes the securities by purchase, the holding period shall not begin until 26 the full purchase price or other consideration is paid or given by the person acquiring the securities from the issuer or from an affiliate of the issuer.”) Finally, after failing to conduct any meaningful investigation of the information Sayid provided regarding perhaps the most important factual assertion in Reynolds’s legal analysis, Reynolds drafted, signed, and delivered an opinion to Sayid that stated that the Belizean entities had purchased