Atlas MF Mezzanine Borrower, LLC v. Macquarie Texas Loan Holder, LLC, No. 1:2017cv01138 - Document 23 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] Balance of Hardships The balance of hardships decidedly favors Atlas because it faces the loss of assets it values in excess of $100 million, while Macquarie's loss is markedly less than $150,000 in expenses organizing and advertising the sale. The harm to Atlas, however, comes from business realities which do not present a fair ground for litigation, or for court intervention. Alternative Relief Sought 12 In the alternative, Atlas seeks to enjoin Macquarie from purchasing the collateral for itself. Under N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-610(c), "A secured party may purchase collateral: (1) at a public disposition; or(2) at a private disposition only if the collateral is of a kind that is customarily sold on a recognized market or the subject of widely distributed standard price quotations." Atlas argues that because this sale does not fit within§ 9-610(c) (2), Macquarie should be prohibited from purchasing Holdco because it claims the scheduled sale is not a "public disposition."