Duval v. Albano et al, No. 1:2016cv07810 - Document 40 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] Id. (citing Spool, 520 F.3d at 185). “And similarly, criminal activity is continuous when ‘the predicate acts were the regular way of operating that business,’ even if the business itself is primarily lawful.” Id. (quoting Cofacredit, 187 F.3d at 243). d. Racketeering Activity “Racketeering activity” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1) to include a variety of offenses including, as relevant here, mail fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1341, wire fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1343, and financial-institution fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1344. See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). i. Bank Fraud Pleading bank fraud requires allegations that a defendant knowingly executed or attempted to execute a scheme or artifice to (i) defraud a financial institution, or (ii) “to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a 15 financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.” 18 U.S.C. § 1344. ii. Mail and Wire Fraud By contrast, the “essential elements of [mail and wire fraud] are [i] a scheme to defraud, [ii] money or property as the object of the scheme, and [iii] use of the mails or wires to further the scheme.” United States v.