Fakir v. Skyrise Rock Corp. et al, No. 1:2016cv04695 - Document 18 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] TheLadders.com, Inc., 3 F. Supp. 3d 151, 165 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (fraud); Sec. Inv’r Prot. Corp. v. Stratton Oakmont, Inc., 234 B.R. 293, 311 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1999) (fraud). As such, Defendants’ argument that Fakir’s claims fail to meet an inapplicable standard is meritless. 3 B. Plaintiff’s Compliance with NYCHRL Defendants next argue that Fakir’s NYCHRL claims should be dismissed as she has failed to show that she served a copy of the complaint upon the New York City Commission on Human Rights and corporation counsel as required by Section 8-502 of the New York City Administrative Code. (Dkt. No. 11 at 5-6.) Defendants are correct that the New York City Administrative Code imposes this service requirement. See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(c) (“Within 10 days after having commenced a civil action pursuant to . . . this section, the plaintiff shall serve a copy of the complaint upon such authorized representatives [of the City Commission on Human Rights and the corporation counsel].”). However, most courts in this district have found that failure to serve under this provision does not justify dismissal. See Moore v. Consol.