Egan v. New York City et al, No. 1:2016cv01479 - Document 45 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Sgt. Polanco then held up the laser pointe[r] and the defendant stated in sum and substance: OH THAT'S MINE. Defendant arrested." (Id. at 2 (emphasis in original)) 4 Although Polanco testified that his communications with the District Attorney's Office took place a week after the incident, he also testified that he "saw in the news later[] [that another] person ... [had] confessed to [the crime] during arraignment" (id. at 26), suggesting that his communications with the District Attorney's Office took place prior to arraignment. 5 Criminal Procedure Law§ 710.30(1) states that "[w]henever the people intend to offer at a trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible ... , they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered." N. Y. Crim. Pro.