Egan v. New York City et al, No. 1:2016cv01479 - Document 45 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] N.Y. Penal Law§ 240.76(1) e. Regulation of Laser Pointers The New York City Administrative Code provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful ... for any person to direct light emitted from a laser pointer into or through a public place." N.Y.C. Admin. Code§ 10-134.2(d). The Code further provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to direct light from a laser pointer at a uniformed police officer ... or other uniformed city, state or federal peace officer, investigator or emergency service worker, or the marked service vehicle of any such individual." Id. § 10-134.2(e). 5. Constructive Possession As stated above, a person commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when "[h]e possesses any ... dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the same unlawfully against another."