Middleton v. Green Cycle Housing, Inc et al, No. 1:2015mc00023 - Document 211 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] I. Middleton’s First Contempt Motion On May 28, 2015, Middleton filed a motion for an order pursuant to Rules 45 and 69, Fed. R. Civ. P., and Local Rule 83.6, holding Etshtien in civil contempt of court for failure without adequate excuse to obey the March 19 subpoena. On May 29, 2015, the Honorable Alison J. Nathan, acting as Part I Judge, issued an order to show cause as to why Etshtien should not be held in contempt of court. The return date for the order to show cause was June 30. The restraining notice provides that, pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5222(b), Etshtien is “forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment or transfer of, or any interference with any property in which [he has] an interest except as therein provided,” and that “disobedience of this Restraining Notice is punishable as a contempt of court.” 1 3 A. Judge Ramos Issues an Order Holding Etshtien in Civil Contempt on July 8, 2015. Neither Etshtien nor his counsel appeared at the June 30 hearing.